Privacy Policy & Cookies

At Jardine Hills, we strive to deliver outstanding products, services, and experiences. We, Jardine Hills (hereinafter: “Jardine Hills”, “we”, “our,” or “us”) recognize and respect the privacy rights of individuals with regards to their personal information.
This Privacy Policy explains what type of personal information we may collect from you or about you on this website or when you visit Jardine Hills, through written or verbal communications with us, and how we use it. We process your personal data in accordance with the provisions of the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (“GDPR”), Law no. 190/2018 regarding the implementation of the EU General Data Protection Regulation and any other applicable legal regulations on the processing and protection of personal data (together with the GDPR, “Privacy Laws”).

What data do we collect?

The information we collect about you (collectively and individually, the “Information”) includes: We will collect Information about you when you interact with us as a guest or potential guest. In this respect, we will collect: your name, email address, phone number, home address and credit card details for online booking of cottages in the countryside, information related to your reservation, stay or visit to our property. When you send email or other communications to us, we may use those communications in order to process your inquiries, respond to your requests, and improve our products and/or services.

How do we collect your data?

We will collect your Data when you

  • Register online or place an order for any of our products or services
  • Address a request or report an issue regarding any of our products or services
  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies
  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email

We also process the Information to manage and improve our products and/or services.

How will we use your data?

We’ll process your Information provided that at least one legal ground exists for such processing in accordance with the applicable Privacy Laws.

The purposes for which we will process your personal data and the relevant applicable legal bases are the following:

  • To fulfill your requests, we may use your personal data to respond to your queries and provide you with the services and contents you have requested to us (e.g. through “Contact” form). This includes sending you administrative messages and other non-commercial information about Jardine Hills and our website, including critical updates and notifications.
  • When you have given your consent, we may use your personal data:
      • to improve our website and to enhance, customize, and personalize your experiences and communications with us, 
      • we may deliver you promotional newsletter and commercial communications, e.g. via email or SMS.
  • Based on our legitimate interest, we may process your personal data to maintain the integrity of our website and our network and address any security issues.
  • When it is necessary for us to comply with a legal obligation.

When we process your order, we may send your data to, and use the resulting information from, relevant public authorities to prevent fraudulent practices.

We may disclose personal data when we believe disclosure is necessary to comply with Privacy Laws, including to meet law enforcement requirements, or with a subpoena or other legal process.

We may share your Information with our authorized service providers that perform certain services on our behalf such as providing storage services and providing support for our website.  These service providers may have limited access to your Information, which is needed to perform their functions, but are not permitted to share or use such Information for any other purposes.  

 Also, these service providers may have access to your Information if they enter into appropriate data processing agreements with us according to GDPR. These agreements require, among other things, third parties to maintain suitable security measures to safeguard the confidentiality, security, and integrity of your personal data. 

Your Information may be transferred outside Romania, in countries within the EU/ EEA and outside the EU/EEA, including to the USA. The data transfers outside the EU/EEA will be performed only under the specific guarantees established by the GDPR.

We will only retain and process your Information for as long as necessary to serve the purpose(s) for which it was collected or to the extent necessary to comply with applicable legal requirement(s).

What are your data protection rights?

In relation to the processing of personal data covered by this privacy policy, you can at any time exercise your rights in accordance with the GDPR, including:

The right to access – by asking us to provide you with information on how we process your personal data and to obtain copies of your personal data (we may charge you a small fee for this service).

The right to rectification – by asking us to correct any information you believe is inaccurate, or to complete information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – the right to have your personal data deleted, in the cases provided for by the applicable Privacy Laws.

The right to restrict processing, where applicable.

The right to object to processing, under certain conditions, according to the applicable Privacy Laws.

The right to data portability – you have the right to ask us to transfer your personal data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

The right not to be the subject of an automated decision-making, including profiling

The right to withdraw consent at any time – where the processing is based on consent, without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal

The right to lodge a complaint relating to the processing of your personal data with a the competent data protection supervisory authority or court.

To exercise these rights, please contact us at our email: contact@jardinehills.ro

Or write to us: Jardine Hills, DJ102R, Valea Scheilor 107116

In case you submit a request for the exercise of your data protection rights, we will respond to this request within one month of receipt of the request.

What are cookies?

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our website, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?

We use cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Keeping you signed in
  • Understanding how you use our website

What types of cookies do we use?

Some cookies are strictly necessary for the correct functioning of our website and do not require your consent, such as those ensuring that the content of a page loads efficiently and securely. Other cookies that are important, but not strictly essential, will require your consent. Such consent will be collected through different techniques implemented on the website, in accordance with the applicable Privacy Laws. Your consent to the use of cookies can be withdrawn at any time. Please note, withdrawing your consent to the use of cookies may impact the functionality or personalization of the website. There are several different types of cookies, however, our website uses or may use:
  • Functionality – We use these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. These cookies are essential to the provision of the services specifically requested by visitors to website. Without them, the website cannot function and cannot provide the requested services.
  • Advertising – We may use these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. We may sometimes share some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.
Cookie Domain Description Duration Type
mphb_sessionjardinehills.roNo description29 minutesOther
mphb_sessionwww.jardinehills.roNo description29 minutesOther
cookielawinfo-checkbox-necessarywww.jardinehills.roThis cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookies is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category ‘Necessary’.59 minutesNecessary
cookielawinfo-checkbox-non-necessarywww.jardinehills.roThis cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookies is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category ‘Non-necessary’.59 minutesNecessary
_ga.jardinehills.roThis cookie is installed by Google Analytics. The cookie is used to calculate visitor, session, campaign data and keep track of site usage for the site’s analytics report. The cookies store information anonymously and assign a randomly generated number to identify unique visitors.1 years 11 months 28 days 23 hours 59 minutesAnalytics
_gid.jardinehills.roThis cookie is installed by Google Analytics. The cookie is used to store information of how visitors use a website and helps in creating an analytics report of how the wbsite is doing. The data collected including the number visitors, the source where they have come from, and the pages viisted in an anonymous form.23 hours 59 minutesAnalytics
_gat_gtag_UA_64973551_5.jardinehills.roNo descriptionOther

How to manage cookies

You can find further details on how to delete cookies or how to manage cookies on different Internet browsers by accessing the links below:

Cookie settings in Internet Explorer 

Cookie settings in Firefox

Cookie settings in Chrome 

Cookie settings in Safari web

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above links tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

We may update this privacy policy from time to time without prior notice. Any changes to our privacy policy will become effective upon posting of the updated privacy policy on our website. This privacy policy was last updated on February the 1st, 2021.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: contact@jardinehills.ro
Or write to us at: Jardine Hills, DJ102R, Valea Scheilor 107116