Privacy Policy & Cookies

At Jardine Hills, we strive to deliver outstanding products, services, and experiences. We recognize that privacy is an important issue.

We have developed this privacy policy to explain our practices regarding the personal information we collect from you or about you on this website, through written or verbal communications with us, when you visit Jardine Hills, according to the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (“GDPR”) and Law no. 190/2018 regarding the implementation of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (together with the GDPR, “Privacy Laws”).

What data do we collect?

We collect personal information at every guest interaction, and in conducting every aspect of our business, we may collect personal information. When you send email or other communications to us, we may use those communications in order to process your inquiries, respond to your requests, and improve our services.

We collect the following data: your name, email address, phone number, home address and credit card details for online booking of cottages in the countryside, information related to your reservation, stay or visit to our property.

How do we collect your data?

We collect data and process data when you:

  • Register online or place an order for any of our products or services.
  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.
  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email.

How will we use your data?

We’ll process your personal data provided that at least one legal ground exists for such processing in accordance with the applicable Privacy Laws.

The purposes for which we will process your personal data and the relevant applicable legal bases are the following:

  • To fulfill your requests, we may use your personal data to respond to your queries and provide you with the services and contents you have requested to us (e.g. through “Contact” form). This includes sending you administrative messages and other non-commercial information about Jardine Hills and our website, including critical updates and notifications.
  • When you have given your consent, we may use your personal data:
        • to improve our website and to enhance, customize, and personalize your experiences and communications with us,
        • we may deliver you promotional newsletter and commercial communications, e.g. via email or SMS.
  • Based on our legitimate interest, we may process your personal data to maintain the integrity of our website and our network and address security issues.
  • When it is necessary for us to comply with a legal obligation.

When we process your order, we may send your data to, and also use the resulting information from, relevant public authorities to prevent fraudulent practices.

We may disclose personal data when we believe disclosure is necessary to comply with Privacy Laws, including to meet law enforcement requirements, or with a subpoena or other legal process.

We do not share your personal data with third parties unless we provide you with advance notice and obtain your prior consent, except when such third parties, which provide services on our behalf to help with our business activities, enter into appropriate data processing agreements with us. These agreements require, among other things, third parties to maintain suitable security measures to safeguard the confidentiality, security, and integrity of your personal data.

Your personal data may be transferred outside Romania, in countries within the EU/ EEA and outside the EU/EEA, including to the USA. The data transfers outside the EU/EEA will be performed only under the specific guarantees established by the Privacy Laws.

We may retain and process your personal data for as long as you continue to access or use our website and, in general, for the period necessary to achieve the purposes set out above. Where permitted by applicable laws, we will retain your personal data to comply with our legal obligations, resolve legal disputes and enforce our agreements.

What are your data protection rights?

In relation to the processing of personal data covered by this privacy policy, you can at any time exercise your rights in accordance with the Privacy Laws, including:

The right to access – by asking us to provide you with information on how we process your personal data and to obtain copies of your personal data (we may charge you a small fee for this service).
The right to rectification – by asking us to correct any information you believe is inaccurate, or to complete information you believe is incomplete.
The right to erasure – the right to have your personal data deleted, in the cases provided for by the applicable Privacy Laws.
The right to restrict processing, where applicable.
The right to object to processing, under certain conditions, according to the applicable Privacy Laws.
The right to data portability – you have the right to ask us to transfer your personal data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.
The right to lodge a complaint relating to the processing of your personal data with the competent data protection authority (The National Supervisory Authority For Personal Data Processing/ANSPDCP).

To exercise these rights, please contact us at our email: contact@jardinehills.ro
Or write to us: Jardine Hills, DJ102R, Valea Scheilor 107116

In case you submit a request for the exercise of your data protection rights, we will respond to this request within 30 days.

What are cookies?

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our website, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?

We use cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Keeping you signed in
  • Understanding how you use our website

What types of cookies do we use? *

Some cookies are strictly necessary for the correct functioning of our website and do not require your consent, such as those ensuring that the content of a page loads efficiently and securely. Other cookies that are important, but not strictly essential, will require your consent. Such consent is collected through different techniques implemented on the website, in accordance with the applicable Privacy Laws. Your consent to the use of cookies can be withdrawn at any time. Please note, withdrawing your consent to the use of cookies may impact the functionality or personalization of the website.

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

  • Functionality – We use these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.
  • Advertising – We use these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. We sometimes shares some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.
  • [Add any other types of cookies your company uses]

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

We may update this privacy policy from time to time without prior notice. Any changes to our privacy policy will become effective upon posting of the updated privacy policy on our website. This privacy policy was last updated on October 31st 2019.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: contact@jardinehills.ro
Or write to us at: Jardine Hills, DJ102R, Valea Scheilor 107116